?
Solved

Undeletable Email in Outlook 2002

Posted on 2005-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Recently my network was hit by a few viruses all of which came thru email and were stopped by symantec. However, now a few users have email messeges from the virus that they cannot open, move, or delete. One of the users with Outlook 2003 was able to drag and drop the emails or right click and send to the deleted items folder and remove them that way. However, the users on outlook 2002 cannot remove them at all. Right clicking doesn't popup a menu, and when you either hit delete or try to drag and drop the messege to the deleted items folder an error messege saying that the messege cannot be moved or deleted and that it may have either been moved or the user does not have access to it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bwill12
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 672 total points
ID: 13989868
Are the accounts POP3 Or Exchange?

If POP3 I would first suggest compacting the PST file and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwill12
ID: 13989887
They are Exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 13990017
   I don't have any experience with Exchange, but I assume there is a way to compact the users mail store? It sounds to me like the process of Norton deleting the emails did not complete properly and left a bug in the mail storage index. If you can compact it it should re-write the index and may fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 664 total points
ID: 13991468
On an Outlook 2002 user's machine, change their default message store to a .pst file instead of the Exchange mailbox.  Then try deleting the email(s) that won't delete.  If it deletes, then change the mail store back to the Exchange mailbox and copy all of the data back.

If it still won't delete, create and open yet another .pst file and copy all of the data manually to that .pst file (except for the bad emails), then close the .pst file that contains the bad emails and then set the message store back to the Exchange mailbox and copy the data back over to it.

Hope that helps.

Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:A.V.
A.V. earned 664 total points
ID: 13994989
I had the same problem with another client.  To delete them emails I had to log into the account via OWA and delete the emails from there.
0