Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Telnet to HPUX11 from a HP2340 DTC

Posted on 2005-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
I am trying to open a telnet session through a HP2340 DTC to a HP rp3440 running HP-UX 11.
I have created the /dev/telnet/bim00 device file using "dpp" with the correct IP address, board and port numbers.
Evertime I press Enter on the terminal syslog records a line saying "..... telnetd[pid]: telnet/bim00 unlinked and recreated". I do not get a Login prompt on the terminal, all I get is the letter "y". I can connect to other hosts on my lan with the same dtc using the same port.
Please help,
Thanks in advance.

Semih BATTAL
Computing Dept. Manager
Edirne Giyim Sanayi A. S.
0
Comment
Question by:semih
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 375 total points
ID: 13990297
Can you connect to this server _without_ using dpp to tie down the device name?  i.e. remove the line from /etc/ddfa/dp that will fix the incoming port number, re-run dpp [ /usr/sbin/dpp  /etc/ddfa/dp  -k ] and retry the terminal connection

Online DTC documentaion: http://docs.hp.com/en/B1030-90042/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:semih
ID: 13990618
I have tried your suggestion, and the only difference is that I no longer get syslog messages when I press on the terminal...Terminal behaviour is the same, I only get a "y" for every "enter"...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13991210
I dont know anything about HP2340 DTC or HP rp3440, but this sounds like wrong serial settings to me... such as one side trying to use 8N1 while the other side uses 7E1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:semih
ID: 13992313
I don't think it's a baud rate/parity issue. DTC documentation tfewster sent specifies minimum version numbers for the DTC Manager that are comptible with ddfa. I have the same DTC Manager software running since 1989 ( with Windows 3.1 ) ! I'll check the version numbers and post here again.....
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14031068
According to picture:
<http://docs.hp.com/en/32022-90051/ch02s06.html>

The problem is with serial cable between terminal and DTC, not anywhere in network nor in UX.
You have to use DTC manager to set it up correctly ( or secret config menu on terminal )
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14235682
1st answer is pretty explaining, I tried to add a bit to reduce the damage to be done
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 14236283
I think we had 2 seperate problems here - The serial connection (which neteducation and gheist diagnosed) and a software config issue on the server (which I tried to address). Trouble is, I'm not confident we provided a solution, and I doubt it would be useul as a PAQ.

I'd suggest delete, no refund - But if any other experts feel cheated, they're welcome to the points ;-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14237902
most likely cause is 3v1l u53r at terminal, resetting terminal settings...
0
 

Author Comment

by:semih
ID: 14249371
Thanks to all who tried to help,
but,
It definitely was NOT a serial cable or serial settings problem... Same cable/same settings are used when connecting to the two different hosts. The old host running HP-UX 7 gives the "Login:" prompt but the new host running HP-UX 11 just gives the letter "y". Every possible serial setting was tried on the terminal and the DTC without success.
I fixed the problem by using the HP-UX based DTC Manager DTCMGR/UX instead of our PC based OpenView DTC Manager ( A.06.06 ) to download the DTC. It looks as though there is some difference in the DTC boot code or the Telnet protocol.. It was a real surprise to see a simple Telnet equipment refusing to work with a new system.
This was a diificult problem to be solved "remotely". The most useful comment was by "tfewster", the documentation he dircted me to made me aware of the DTC Manager versions... I thnk "tfewster" should receive the points...
Thanks again to all who tried to help...
Semih
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14249438
Could you arrange this passing of points in this case , without helpful moderator ???
0