Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a compact laser printer

Posted on 2005-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm looking for a laser printer that meets certain size requirements.  Due to the interior dimensions of the cabinet it is to be housed in, the printer cannot exceed 13.25" in width, 16" in height, and 15" in depth.  Also, I would like to keep the dollar figure as far under $500 as possible.  Any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:srejja
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1600 total points
ID: 13991640
Try the Xerox 3130 or 3116. They will easily fit your requirements. Samsung also sell the same printer (it is a Samsung engine)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 13992366
Close, but the 3130 is slightly too wide @ 13.8 inches.  I couldn't find specs or for that matter anywhere selling the 3116.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13992688
You're right, I got the metric conversion wrong; and the 3116 is the same size.

Funny thing is, we have a Samsung fax which uses the same print engine, but without the outside cover, and it's only 12.5" wide - of course the fax then adds its own shell which makes it even wider.

You may have trouble finding a suitable printer. HP, Kyocera  or Lexmark don't have anything, and 13.25" is not much wider than the paper. And there are always mechanisms at the side of the printer that take up space. Also, most printers have a fan in the side that will need clearance.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 400 total points
ID: 13993968
I also think you're going to have trouble finding a printer that is less than 13.25" in width. The smallest HP laserjet i know of is a 2300 - at thats 16.2" wide (and is also too wide by roughly 2"). Even the smallest Samsung laserjet (ML 1750) is too big at  13.9x14.6x7.7 (WxDxH) inches.

Is there any particular reason why you need it to be a laserjet? If you used a deskjet or a bubblejet you could easily find one to fit in such a small space.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 13997291
The printer is for a top exec in my company.  He doesn't want to have to change ink/toner that often and it "has" to fit in the cabinet.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 13997311
He currently has an HP Laserjet IIIp in place.  I received the dimensions from him, so perhaps I will double check.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 13998060
We've decided to go with a HP 2420.  It's outside the specifications, but he's willing to forgo his dimension requirements for a higher quality/output printer.  WillHudson and Hdhondt both gave answers that were as close and possible, and perhaps the best possible, so I will split the points between them.
0