[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Advertise Software, not updating workstations

Posted on 2005-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I am advertising software in: group policy --> user configuration --> software settings --> software installation
Installing the advertised software from the "add remove programs" --> "add new programs" from workstations works great. The problem arises when I want to update one of these published packages. It is not updating the workstations to the latest published version of the software. Does the update to the workstation only work if the software is assigned?

For example I published Firefox 1.0+ a few weeks ago. Since then a newer release is out. So I created a new published package with the latest Firefox 1.0+. In the new Firefox 1.0+ package there is a tab called "upgrades" and an option called "packages that this package will upgrade", it says that it will upgrade the older Firefox 1.0+. But the older Firefox 1.0+ is not updating even after a "gpupdate /sync" on a workstation with a reboot.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blaise14
ID: 13990321
Could be  a few things.  My first guess would be the correct GPO is not taking precident.  Try running a group policy model on a sample user/computer that should have the settings.  Also, you may want to try gpupdate /force on the client machine.
Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 13991245
>Try running a group policy model on a sample user/computer that should have the settings.
I have followed your instructions and under applied GPO's the policy shows up.

>Also, you may want to try gpupdate /force on the client machine.
I gave it a shot but no luck.

Thanks for your help, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blaise14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13995311
I want to make sure I am understanding one thing.  Do you want the software to automatically be updated or do you want the user to have to go to add/Remove Programs to get the update?  To automatically update I believe that the MSI has to be assigned.  If the client selects the update then it is published.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 13997682
>Do you want the software to automatically be updated or do you want the user to have to go to add/Remove Programs to get the update?
Automatically updated, even if it is published.

I want the user to go to add remove programs (published) to install thier software, I do not want to assign the software. So lets say a security update has been issued for a program that they have installed through add remove programs (published). Shouldnt I be able to issue an upgrade to that particular package and it would automatically update that package on any workstation that installed it through add remove programs? Or would they need to go back into add remove programs and reinstall to get the update because it is published?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14001664
Hi DMS-X,

Check out this: http:Q_21279134.html which advises to enable the "always wait for network at startup and logon".

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0