?
Solved

information form

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an info form on my website that when submit is clicked I want it to go to a certain email address. problem is when I click on submit I get Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Form posted from Microsoft Internet Explorer.
      Sent:      5/12/2005 1:57 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      info on 5/12/2005 1:57 PM
            The recipient was unavailable to take delivery of the message
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:CDICORP:CDI(u)EXCHANGE
this is my code that has been driving me nuts
form action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" method="POST">
                                                                                          <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" s-email-address="info@cdicon.com" b-email-label-fields="TRUE" b-email-subject-from-field="FALSE" s-email-subject="Infomation request" s-builtin-fields U-File="contact.html" S-Format="HTML/BR" S-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Reverse-Chronology="FALSE" -->
                                                                                          <input type="hidden" value="info@cdicon.com" name="recipient">
                                                                                          <input type="submit" value="Submit form">
any input would be greatly appreciated....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:husker12
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 13997276
have you confirmed that the email address is valid?  Are there any SPAM rules in effect that might be blocking your email?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:husker12
ID: 13999194
email address is valid
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 14234309
I did a quick compare of your code to one of my FP websites and I seem to have a lot more code than you.

Try to get it working on an empty page (start from scratch) then work from there.

The ms exchange reference might be machine specific - try othe PCs
0