?
Solved

home directory woes

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I created home dir, and then shared it using the share permission. I then used AD Profile to connect mapped drive ie \\server\home\%username%. From previous forum comments it has been stated that windows sets up proper permissions which only allows user and admin access to folder. In my case, it seems that any user has access to any user folder. QUESTION: When you create home folder, and after you give full control at share level, are you suppose to remove all ntfs permissions ? Have I missed something ? Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:mmm5
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13990178
Sort of.  You are supposed to lock down the folders using NTFS permissions.  I believe there is a way to automate this by using "Creator Owner" built in account and assigning Full control to that, but I usually do this manually or by script if I'm doing a batch of users.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13990366
Did you let windows actually create the folders inside the home directory? You're suppossed to just create the main home dir. share and then let windows create the individual folders for each user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmm5
ID: 13990763
I let windows create user folder, as you indicated.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmack earned 750 total points
ID: 13999305
change the permissions like lee said to the "home" folder to allow the admins group FC and the creator owner ad FC as well and try it again...make sure you enable inheritable permissions on all child objects.

T
0