Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot install VirusScan Enterprise 7.1.0

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
At the office, I have a computer running (until this morning) VirusScan 4.5.1 SP1 but today I uninstalled this version using the "Add/Remove programs" from the control panel, after doing this I tried to install the VirusScan Enterprise 7.1.0 but the installer hangs up when "starting services" message appear on the setup wizard and I have to terminate the process by myself. No matter what I do I always get the same behaviour.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to solve this issue??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drodalejo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13990239
Uninstall it completely.  Then check the registry for traces of McAfee and VirusScan.  Remove those.  Then reinstall.  I had problems like this upgrading from 4.5.1 to 7.1 myself.  McAfee has a document on this - it wasn't for your SPECIFIC problem, but I suspect it will work.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13990558
If you already made sure you had admin rights while installing you should :

Tryd using the switch to have it report to a log whats happening durring install..

To record installation progress in a log file, add this option and parameter to the
Setup command line:
/l*v “c:\temp\log.txt”
Here, c:\temp\log.txt can be any directory and any file name you want to use to
create the log file. This option logs all installer activity, including all files copied,
all registry keys added, and all .INI file changes.
Replace the asterisk (*) shown in the command-line example, with one or more of
these parameters to limit the type of data that the log file records:
/qb Shows a small progress bar during installation, with a
cancel button.
/q+ Shows a success/failure installation completed dialog box.
/qb+ Shows both the progress and completed dialog boxes.
/qf Shows the full progress during installation, with a cancel
button.
i status messages
w non-fatal warnings
e all error messages
a action starts
r action-specific records
u user requests
c initial user interface parameters
m out-of-memory or fatal exit information
o out-of-disk space messages
p terminal properties
+ append to existing file
! flush each line to the log


See what the log shows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13990574
Also if it's hanging while starting a service , after a bit you should get a timeout or somthing to that effect. You may be able to check your Event Viewer for problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 14063346
TY for the A Grade!
0