?
Solved

Anyone aware of a USB Lock to prevent USB devices of being removed?

Posted on 2005-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03

I am looking at finding something to lock USB devices in a port so the USB Device(s) do not get legs and walk away.  Any one know of anything for this?

0
Comment
Question by:Sebastian_Strauss
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 13990433
i think this is what you need http://www.protect-me.com/download/devicelock.zip
you explain better what you want exactly this isn't what you want
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13990479
USB memory devices are typically so small that you can put them in your pocket when you are finished.  The ports are not designed for security and the devices are fairly cheap, so there doesn't seem to be any incentive to develop a locking device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastian_Strauss
ID: 13990624

maimon22, I'm not trying to lock the USB port, I'm trying to lock a USB Device into place.

i.e. so that my external USB HDD won't get stolen when I'm at a tradeshow.

Anyone have anything like that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tronstek earned 525 total points
ID: 13991754
Does your HDD case have a theft prevention cable slot?  A lot of the newer cases have this, if so the solution is easy you just buy a cable.  Kingston and Master Lock both make one that can usually be found in any consumer electronics or PC store.

Computer Security Products, http://www.computersecurity.com/, has alot of solutions including the cables and adapter kits for those devices without a cable slot.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:acijon
acijon earned 75 total points
ID: 13993384
actually, I dont think you're looking for a device that locks the usb cable with the drive, I believe what you're looking for is something like a laptop security cable, so instead of locking down the USB Connection, you're locking down the drive itself, so if say someone really wants to steal something, then they can only take the USB cable at most and not the drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maimon22
maimon22 earned 150 total points
ID: 13994186
oh now i got you
this is exactly what you need http://www.firewiremax.com/fire-wire-1394-ilink/fi8013usb20c.html 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13995248
What u can try is to disable the USB from the BIOS and then passwd protect the BIOS, if ur cabinets themselves are sealed this way no one wud be able to use the USB ports even though they wud be open and insertable.

You can also disable the USB IRQ's from the BIOS and that way it wont even be detected. Why spend money for a solution thats free ;-)

To use again just enable USB and ur done. It will just take one reboot to get the system back and up.

Dan
0