?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Not Putting Mail in Mailboxes

Posted on 2005-05-12
14
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All,

I have exchange 2003 standard running on server 2003 enterprise. I can send mail from the domain but cannot recieve any. I have checked to make sure the MX record is correct and that I can log in through TELNET. I have also checked the recipient policy to ensure that it has the correct domain. On the SMTP Virtual Server, it is allowing Anonymous Access to the mail server. I have also checked in AD that each user has user@calefcreations.com as an email address. When I send a message from GMail.com i get a message stating "Delivery Status Notification: Delivery to the following recipeints failed" and continues to list the email address that I sent to.


Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tomcalef
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13990887
You have port 25 forwarded.  Can you send internally?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 13991487
I had a problem like this, it was caused by Symantec antivirus taking over the SMTP, try shutting down the antivirus and testing. Are you behind a firewall? is port 25 forwarded?

DNSreport.com lookup reports:

WARNING: One or more of your mailservers is claiming to be a host other than what it really is (the SMTP greeting should be a 3-digit code, followed by a space or a dash, then the host name). This probably won't cause any harm, but is a technical violation of RFC821 4.3 (and RFC2821 4.3.1). Note that the hostname given in the SMTP greeting should have an A record pointing back to the same server.

mail.calefcreations.com claims to be non-existent host marvin.HT.HatchTechnology.com:
220 marvin.HT.HatchTechnology.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.0 ready at Thu, 12 May 2005 17:55:58 -0400

Is this where the mail should be going?


0 mail.calefcreations.com. [TTL=2400] IP=69.48.24.78 [TTL=2400] [US]

Is this the correct IP for the server, is it the IP of a firewall that is passing it through?

Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timSA
ID: 13993056
What are the three numbers in the NDR.  Usually, it is x.x.x    For example, 5.7.1: unable to relay.    These codes are invaluable in trying to troubleshoot email routing problems.  Also, check the SMTPSVC log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcalef
ID: 14009760
the mail should be going to marvin.HT.HatchTechnology.com which it seems to be directed to. I am behind a firewall.. but I have port 25 forwarded to the machine that has Exchange on it. No.. I cannot send mail internally either.

The emails that I get state the following:

Final-Recipient: rfc822;tcalef@CalefCreations.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
X-Display-Name: Tom Calef

thanks

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 14009949
What is your DNS Configuration on the Exchange server? Can the exchange server resolve DNS Lookups correctly for the domains you are sending to?

Could the firewall not be letting you go out on Port 25?, If you shut down SMTP on the Exchange server can you telnet to Port 25 to a mail server outside the firewall?

Check out: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=895853&SD=tech

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcalef
ID: 14010497
I am not sure how to test the DNS from the Exchange Server. I have set up the Forward Lookup Zone and have a MX record setup to point to marvin.ht.hatchtechnology.com which is the computer name of the Exchange Server. I also have an A record setup for Marvin pointing at its IP Address.

I do not know of any other EMail Sites to try to telnet to with mine shut off so I could not try the second suggestion.

Thanks
Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 14010675
You should be able to telnet to any mail server.

Try doing an nslookup for the MX record on some of the servers you are trying to send mail to, do you get a valid response or an error?

What DNS server does exchange point to? Internal External, is it a forwarder?

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcalef
ID: 14010745
How do I find out what DNS server Exchange points to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcalef
ID: 14011104
My system seems to be getting the mail message correctly. In active directory I put in other email addresses such as sales@calefcreations.com and when I sent to that address.. it comes back Delivery to Recipients Failed.. tcalef@hatchtechnology.com (which is the primary smtp address in the recipients policy). Is there something that I have to do to make a mailbox active for a user?

Thanks

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 14011824
Are you saying you can't send to other users that are on the same Exchange server?

What do you mean by:  "In active directory I put in other email addresses such as sales@calefcreations.com" where are you doing this?

Are you running multiple domain names for Email? Are some of them working and others not?

For DNS just look at what your network DNS properties are on the server. Do you have any problems running a browser from the Exchange server and surfing the net?

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcalef
ID: 14012858
You are correct, I cannot send to other users in the same Exchange Server

The domain is called "HT.HatchTechnology.com" but the email domain I am using to test is CalefCreations. I was adding the other email addresses by right clicking on the user in AD and going to properties, then email addresses.

I will be running multiple emails as soon as I can get this one working.

For the DNS i have 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.0.2(the firewall router) I can surf the net with no problem on the exchange server(i am using the server now)

Tom

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 14013059
DNS should be pointing to one of your internal Domain Controllers for DNS (Is the Exchange Server a DC?), The DNS server should be set up as a forwarder to get requests for outside DNS (Point to the firewall if it won't allow them directly).

What is the default domain name?
    Does sending email using that work?
Have you added the new Domain name to Exchange?
    You can't just add an email address, it has to be valid for the server first.


Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcalef
ID: 14013444
Yes, The exchange server is a DC. The domain name is HT.HatchTechnology.com.

Sending E-Mail out does work, and it uses the domain listed in the recipient policy.

How do I add the new domain in Exchange? Is it through this policy? Is it through the SMTP connector?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmiller10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14013579
Change the IP from 127.0.0.1 to the actual servers IP, Remove the one pointing to the router. Do you have another AD DNS server internally? If so add it as a secondary.

Here's a good place to do some reading: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/default.mspx

Here's a good place to take care of your current issue: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

You might need to run a Rebuild of the Recipient Update Service after changes are completed. Exchange System Manager - Recipients - Recipient Update Service.

Rob
0