?
Solved

MS SQL performance and analysis tools

Posted on 2005-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-23
We have a large MS SQL application.  I am looking for tools that will install on the server and intercept all SQL commands to the server, and tell me when they came in and how long they took to complete, and if possible, the amount of resources they took up - CPU and disk.  Is there anything out there?

Thanks,

John Barry
0
Comment
Question by:johnjbarryjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stevetheski
ID: 13991160
http://www.teratrax.com/tpm/index.html
and they have a free 14 day trial

you can also get some  basic insite with the sql servers PROFILER

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaspreet_bajaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 13992335

Tools for SQL Server management !
**************************************
MICROSOFT
---------------
Support Tools Available For Stress Testing & Performance Analysis
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=5691AB53-893A-4AAF-B4A6-9A8BB9669A8B&displaylang=en

Coefficient
-------------
Download your Free Evaluation Copy of Coefficient and Recover Lost Server Performance
http://www.imceda.com/Coefficient_Download.htm

Free Downloads Other - Tools
----------------------------------
http://www.edgewoodsolutions.com/partners/idera.asp
1. SQL diagnostic manager (SQLdm) provides increased availability and faster time-to-recovery for database problems
2. SQLconfig monitors database server hardware, operating system (OS), SQL Server instance and database configuration, providing both automated change notification and comprehensive reporting on changes in your SQL Server environment.
3. DTx simplifies and accelerates the task of migrating data across databases and platforms. Whether you are implementing a new application, building a data warehouse, migrating databases, integrating data from partners or legacy applications DTx provides a powerful, cost-effective and easy-to-use solution.



Optimizing Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services:
*************************************
Optimization Tools: The Storage Design Wizard
The primary focus of this series will be the introduction of optimization tools and concepts for MSSQL Server Analysis Services (“MSAS”). The series is designed to provide hands-on application of the fundamentals of MSAS optimization from multiple perspectives
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/wp_msas_1.asp
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/wp_msas_1b.asp


SQL Server 2005 Part 1 - Tools
**************************
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3489661

Jaspreet
0