Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

scheduling a GUI application to run

Posted on 2005-05-12
15
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
1. i have an applicaiton taht uses a timer to perform certain operations at certain intervals
2. i need this application to run even when noone is logged onto a given machine
3. if i schedule an application to run using the windows task scheduler at a certain time - and its gui based will this work?
4. if i setup the program to run under a given user's account at a certain time - say 1 am - what will happen when that user logs in at 9 am the next morning interactively?  will the GUI be there on the screen as soon as they log in?  or does windows first log out of the session that the task scheduler starts - and THEN logon interactively for the user?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13991110
I would suggest this is something you can easily test.  But in a nutshell, yes, GUI apps will run through Windows Task Scheduler.  The user should not "see" the app there.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 13991166
Well, remember that a GUI app can be run from scheduler, but calling the exe alone will only load the interface.   What performs the work?   If the gui functions can be scripted, use that instead and schedule that vbs or bat file instead.    

Gui apps will run as leew said, but scheduler will not do the CLICK FILE, CLICK RUN, CLICK ITEM, CLICK OK within the GUI app.  

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 13991214
well - i've tried testing it - but i'm not sure its working.

i.e. the way the app works - it doesn't need user intervention - it just does certain work at intervals and displays a report on the screen.  So - you would expect that when the user then logs in - they would get that report - but its never there when i run tests...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13991535
sounds like the app is running in the backround.

Schedule it from the command line using AT, specify the '/interactive' option
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13991538
No, the app will almost certainly not be there.  See if the app can save the report as a file or something... then you can check for the file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13991545
I don't think /interactive will do any good (and thus AT will do any good) if there is no logged on user.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 13991559
will it still do the work its got to do?  it has to do some network file transfers - will it do these?

why doesn't it present the GUI?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13991710
Because there's no one logged in at the console.  So it runs it in it's own "session" then exits.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 13991815
ok - but it will still do the work?  so if i write information to a log file or something... will that work?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13991833
If it's writing info to a file - or if it can - then this will be your evidence that the app IS working as expected.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 13993236
why not use the sc command (sc.exe) to create a service, this should always be running when the machine is on allowing you to run the app regardless of user logon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 13993241
ps, as for the networking side of it, make sure the service is installed with a user account with the suitable permissions
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 13995108
but with the service... there will never be any GUI will there?  

in all these cases - what happens to the lines of code in my EXE that modify controls etc on the GUI?  do they cause errors? or are they just ignored?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 13995400
whats the app? what do you want it to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 13995441
i've described that above
0