?
Solved

Dynamically change stage color

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to change the stage color on a button press?
0
Comment
Question by:skibama1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13991272
you can use this:
my_color = new Color(targetmc);
my_color.setRGB(0x993366);

to dynamically change the colour of a clip - but not directly to the stage colour - create a stage sized square mc, lay it underneath everything else and give it an instance name to reference as above.

billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skibama1
ID: 13991762
That would work but is there not a way to change the stage color itself.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13991879
not really - an idea just popped into my head - dont know if it will work - you could try loading an swf with a different colour bg to the main underneath it (the _level0 clip is the one that holds the bg colour) that may be a way of doing it if you are trying just so you know you can.
O/w, go with the mc on stage

billystyx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sam85281 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13992365
Javascript can do that for you....

In the <head>  of your doc put:

<script>
var newColor = new Array();
newColor[0] = "#FF00FF"; // designate all your colors in this array
newColor[1] = "#00FFFF";
newColor[2] = "#FFFF00";
newColor[3] = "#FF0000";
function changeBG(myColor){
window.document.getElementById("Untitled-1").bgcolor = newColor[myColor]; // Change Untitled-1 to match the ID in your object tag.
}
</script>

In your object and embed tags, change bgcolor to be blank i.e. bgcolor=""

That's it.  To call it from within flash on a button, etc.
on (release) {
getURL("javascript:changeBG(#);"); // Change # to the number that matches the color you want to change to.
}

To call from the html doc:
<a href="javascript:void(0)" onClick="changeBG(#);">Change Color</a>  Be sure to change # to the array index no that matches the color you want.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sam85281
ID: 13992386
By the way, because bgcolor is set to blank you need to set an initial color with actionscript or it will default to your body bgcolor.

To do this, in frame one pu this action:

getURL("javascript:changeBG(#);"); // Once again that should be the number (0,1,2,etc) that mayches the color designated in the array.

Also note that to test this you need to run the html file that contains the movie.  Trying to run just the swf or using ctrl+enter will just open a blank window.

Because of this, I usually save that stuff for last in the project so it's not so annoying during the design process.

-Sam
0