?
Solved

Image Background

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there any way to make an images background transparent????  Kind of in the way that with an icon, you open it with visual studio and select the color that looks like the monitor and fill in a section to make it transparent, can that not be done somehow with a jpg or bmp?????????

Thanks,
Kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:seeflat
seeflat earned 1000 total points
ID: 13991448
Yes.

But you'll need a good image program.

I use Photoshop; other examples are Fireworks (Macromedia), Paint Shop Pro (Jasc, Inc.), etc.

MS Paint won't cut the mustard.

The following formats are widely accepted and can have transparency: gif, jpg, and png. Notice the BMP is not listed; won't support transparency.

I've had the best quality from PNG files.

Also, you're asking this in the C# group, are you looking for a way to do this programmatically??

HTH,
seeflat
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13992197
jpg doesn't support transparency - gif and png does. bmp doesn't support that feature either.

regards,
yurich

0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 13995541
So I will need a good utility to do this.  Are there any utilities that are freeware that can do this???????  Or do I have to spend the money on Photoshop????

Thanks,
Kendal
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 1000 total points
ID: 14006946
of course there're some free tools, like for gif files, try this link:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=free+gif+editor&meta=

and for png this one:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=free+png+editor&meta=

but most likely they would provide some basic to average moderate abilities to works with graphic files and the question whether you want to spend your money or not on photoshop or other commercial image editor strictly depends on your purposes and and you will have to worked it out by yourself according to your aims.

regards,
yurich
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 14115319
Thanks for the assistance.
Kendal
0