?
Solved

How to display Yes /No confirmation box instead of OK/Cancel

Posted on 2005-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am able to display an OK/Cancel box using
Me.cmdNext.Attributes.Add("onclick", _
                                  "return confirm('Are you sure you want to Post Data?');")

How can I display a YES/NO confirmation box??
0
Comment
Question by:wilkersons
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stengelj
stengelj earned 300 total points
ID: 13992152
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Srinivas earned 400 total points
ID: 13994599
There is no built in display box to display yes/no options.

Your only options would be to pop up an html page that has the looks of a Yes/No box or stick to the confirmation box.

regards,

KS
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 300 total points
ID: 14005566
if u r comfortable with using vbscript (supported by IE only) .. then u could script using that and use

msgbox "Are you sure you want to Post Data", vbquestion+vbyesno
0