Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get Path from User before using transferspreadsheet to import Excel into Access.

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My application calls for the user to enter the path were the excel files will be kept.  I need to make a constant out of whatever path they set.  I know how to get the path, and store it in a table.  But what does the code look like to automate the import?

I'm using the TransferSpreadsheet command.  It works if I hardcode all of the paths.  But everyone's path will be different.
0
Comment
Question by:rimbaugk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psk1
ID: 13991447
Based on the way you are getting the path, and storing it in the table, are you suggesting that all paths for all users will be stored in a table, and you want the code to look at that table and use the path listed for the current user to docmd.transferspreadsheet?

Or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rimbaugk
ID: 13991516
There is a table called setup that has one field called path.  I figured I'd use a form to have the user input a path the first time they use the database.  The import process then has to look at that table to determine where to look for the files.  Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
manthanein earned 2000 total points
ID: 13991517
well....   then  get your  table  with the userpath ready..     all you need to  do is use   dlookup()  statement ..  it is used something like this  

strpath =  dlookup("[PathField]", "tblPathTable","[UserID]=" & SomeVar )

hope you can use this
0
 

Author Comment

by:rimbaugk
ID: 13991536
I'll try this and get back to you soon.  Thanks for the input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rimbaugk
ID: 13995382
It worked.  Thank you very much.
0