[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless network between buildings

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a DSL connection and a small Lan in one building that I'd like to extend to another building. The two are separated by a parking lot of about 75ft. Both buildings are brick structures. Will it be possible to have an access point in one and a pc in the other without a repeater or another AP? What are the pros/cons of range extenders and extra antennas if necessary? Next week I plan on taking a AP and a laptop to the site and basic range with 802.11b. Will 802.11G be beneficial?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cgillet
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13991512
b and g range is pretty much the same.  Pre-N routers have a greater range.  If you put the wireless devices in a window with a "line of sight" connection, I suspect you'll be fine.  But if trucks pass, or you position the router/receiver behind walls, the effective range is reduced.  In theory, b/g signals can go for something like 1000 feet outdoors with no obstructions.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 13991599
You should not have a problem picking up the signal from 75ft.  Escpecially if you have a clear line of sight.

Wireless Repeaters will repeat the signal and send it another 300 meters but you lose half your speed when the singal is repeated.

Adding an antenna will allow you to cover greater distances.  Putting a Antenna on the AP will allow you to send the singal farther.  You will probally also have to put a external antenna on the laptop because the AP will be able to send the signal the extra distance but the antenna will not have enough power to send the singal back.

putting a G AP will give you the faster speeds.  Therefore transfering files to and from you server will be faster.  B is 11 Mbps and G is 54 Mbps.  For a distance that short I would go with a G Router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13991648
the wireless G with a repeater is a good idea, you wouldnt even need the G if your just sharing the internet, 11mbs is fine. You make the call. if your gona be sharing alot of files back and forth go for wireless g or super  G. But 75 feet is not big at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teepee2
ID: 13993219
We actually have done this before with an external antenna and about a Wireless Ethernet Bridge (and added an extra antenna to it also) and plugged that into a hub and hooked up about 10 computers to that... now both buildings have internet access
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cgillet
ID: 14015478
I used a Linksys BEFW11s4 router and a laptop to test out the connection today. I now know I can at least bridge the span between buildings.

Thanks for the input.
0