?
Solved

Source code in C programming needed for inverse interpolation.

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, Can I get the source code for inverse interpolation? I need a full solution to be in C. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
makc_the_great earned 200 total points
ID: 13994851
http://www.math.ntnu.no/num/nnm/Program/Numlibc/inv_int.c

DESCRIPTION:
  This routine computes a simple root in the equation f(x)=0 using
  inverse interpolation.It is assumed that the root is is in an in-
  terval (a, b) satisfying f(a)*f(b) < 0.

regarding your problem, to find x for some y, you have f(x)=y-L(x).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sergio_Hdez
Sergio_Hdez earned 200 total points
ID: 14008976
In general, no inverse interpolation can be made. A lot of different sets of points can interpolate into the same funtion, so inverse is not defined for that funtion in the general case.

For instance, 2 points interpolate into a line, but a line can be inverse interpolated into ANY set of two different points inside the line... or 3 points inside the line, or 4... or a cloud of points non of it laying exactly inside the line. Infitine sets of points interpolate into the same line!
0