?
Solved

Acrobat Reader repeat checking updates

Posted on 2005-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have Acrobat Reader 6.0.1. When I open certain files, it will pops up a window says "Checking updates", and then another window says "Adobe Reader has found component Chinese Simplified Fonts and its size is 10.73MB. Proceed with the download of this component?"

The problem is, after I follow its instruction to download the file and then install the font, the next time when I open the same file, it still give me this message. Why? I check my "Add/Remove program" list, I did see the Adobe Chinese Simplified Font installed, why it still ask me to download and install again? Problem is, i tried to install many times and it still ask me to install.

Same problem applies to some other file, which adobe found Japanese fonts. Also ask me to download whenever I open it even i already download and install. What is the cause and how to solve? Is there a complete font list for Adobe Reader so that I could download and install and hence no need to worry about this "Checking updates" message?
0
Comment
Question by:letsk77
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yehudi
ID: 13993222
Download the latest version of Acrobat - it has new features you are missing out on too.  I expect that this will fix the problem.  

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html

And / Or

Go to the Document menu and select "Use Local Fonts".  That may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13993277
Actually I was using version 7.0 previously and having same problem, then only I uninstall it and install a older version. But I'll try the "Use Local Fonts" suggestion and see what's the outcome.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yehudi
ID: 13993397
Other people have had these exact same problems with Chinese and Japanese fonts.  I guess there is a bug in the program.

O solution which worked for one person was to install the Japanese version of AR, without uninstalling the English version.  Then when AR starts, it asks which language you want to use for the interface.

This may be your best solution.

Good luck! :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yehudi
ID: 13993407
Here is an easier solution.  Download the fonts manually to your hard drive; e.g. [japanese] : http://download.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/7x/7.0/misc/alf_jpn.exe 

Then install the fonts by themselves.  This seems to have worked for several people.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13994585
Or just click "no".

Or get a free pdfreader. There are multiple ones available on the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 14008401
yehudi, I hope yours work but I doubt it coz that is the file (alf_jpn.exe) that AR ask me to download and install each time I open the pdf file. Even I download and install that file already, it still ask me to do so each time I open. Quite frustrated (especially need to wait to download the 9~10MB file)

kneH, if i click NO, i won't be able to view that particular page that contain the font. Do you have any suggestion for the free pdfreader you said?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yehudi earned 120 total points
ID: 14013161
From what I understood, you were downloading the file when prompted by Adobe, rather than manually downloading it.

When I researched this on the Adobe forums for you, several other people had experienced the same problem... BUT, when they downloaded the file manually, and installed it manually, the problem was fixed.

I cannot see why the solution shouldn't work for you too.

However, if you really prefer to use a different free pdf reader than the Adobe one, (though I don't know how well they work with Asian languages!)... here are some links:

http://www.visagesoft.com/downloads/get.php/vspdfreader.exe (English)
ftp://ftp.foolabs.com/pub/xpdf/xpdf-3.00pl3-win32.zip (English)
ftp://ftp.foolabs.com/pub/xpdf/xpdf-japanese.tar.gz (Japanese)
ftp://ftp.foolabs.com/pub/xpdf/xpdf-chinese-simplified.tar.gz  (Chinese/simplified)
ftp://ftp.foolabs.com/pub/xpdf/xpdf-chinese-traditional.tar.gz (Chinese/traditional)
http://www.cadkas.de/pdfreader!.exe

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 14043491
yehudi, what you gave me only the japanese font (alf_jpn.exe), how about chinese font and others??
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 14043515
one more thing, what you gave me is it meant for version 7.0? Coz I saw the link is /7x/7.0 What i have is a 6.0 AR. Can i install the one you gave me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 14043657
yehudi, I got it! I don't know from where you got that link, but I got it here:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/acrrasianfontpack.html

And I can find both 7x and 6x Acrobat Reader fonts for Asian packas well.

Just wonder why has this problem? Is it a known problem with Acrobat Reader or what? What did you find in the forum?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yehudi
ID: 14043869
It is a known problem.

In the forums I just found a number of people who related similar problems, and the various solutions they had tried.
0