[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Subtract pixles from a percent?

Posted on 2005-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-27
Call me crazy but i was looking for someing CSS related the other day and i stumbled across some more advanced things you could do..  now i can't find the page (i am sure i booked marked it but it must have been at work) any way this site said that it's possiable to define the width in somethign by a percent then subtract the amout of pixles from it example..

width: 100% - 10px;

can you really do this.. and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:mightofnight
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:GrandSchtroumpf
GrandSchtroumpf earned 1000 total points
ID: 13993072
That would be very nice...

But unfortunately AFAIK, it does not work.
It might be included in future CSS specs.

However, IE supports the "expression" in css, that allows you to use the results of a javascript function.  Like this:
  width: expression(300 - 200);

But I don't think you can use it to mix percentages with pixels.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 13994879
Well yu can't directly in CSS by a little bit of script will do it.  No matter how the the element is styled, it still has a width and dight in pixels for he rendering engine.


so if you ahve something like:

<div id="the div" style="90%" onclick="makeNarrow(this,100)">


Then you just need to have this in  head o fthe page:

<script type="text/javascript">
function makeNarrow(el, factor)
{
   x=el.offsetWidth-factor;
   el.style.width=x+'px';
}
</script>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 14001226
ya i found the site that i was looking back it was the expressions and as said i had mixed results.  

Thanks forthe code Cd& i am not sure i only played around with it a little but it seams to work descent!

thanks for the input guys...
0