?
Solved

Java Bean and EJB container

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I got a java program.
How do i convert the java program to be java bean and to run on EJB container?

How do I get the EJB container? Does Apache Tomcat support EJB?

Any good web sites got good examples so i can learn. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeanMoreTryMore
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 13993620
Hi,

Apache Tomcat is just a servlet/jsp container so it cannot accept EJB and etc. You need to have additional application server such as JBoss, Geronimo or etc.

Let me try to find some URL to help you

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 13993625
Hi,

Do you refer to Enterprise JavaBean or JavaBean. Java Bean is not necessarily being run in the EJB container. Unless you want to convert your Java program into EJB then you need EJB container.

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 13993634
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 13993642
what does you program do? Are you sure that you need an EJB application? Do you need the services supplied by the EJB container, such as security, transaction support, distributed application support,...?

You may create a distributed application based on RMI or RMI-IIOP if it is not so complex.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 800 total points
ID: 13999880
Hi LeanMoreTryMore,

I would recommend to use JBOSS, it is open source and those some tutorial links:

http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Beans/EJBTutorial/
http://abiblion.com/products-jboss.html

Cheers!
0