Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

display variable in console for troubleshooting

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
i have a jsp page ( with jstl ) ; i have some veriable which i want to debug(show) in my console
what do i use to display the variables in the console so i troubleshoot the problem

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 672 total points
ID: 13993658
try:

<%
   System.out.println(var);
%>
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 13993865
If you're just debugging, why not just print the variable to the page?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cincin77
cincin77 earned 664 total points
ID: 13994069
also you can log your messages:

<%
application.log("this is the message.");
%>

The log file is defined in server.xml  for Tomcat.
0