?
Solved

Set partition Size in an unattended file

Posted on 2005-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to set partition size exactly in an unattended installation file for Windows 2000 Server.

I have found the following:

ExtendOemPartition
Value: 0 | 1 | <extra size in MB>
The ExtendOemPartition key is used to extend the partition on which you are installing Windows 2000. This key causes Setup to extend this destination partition into any available unpartitioned space that physically follows it on the disk.
where:
•      0      Setup does not extend the partition
•      1      Setup extends the partition to fill out the hard disk
•      <extra size in MB>       Setup increases the current partition size by this amount.


But i would like to see a clear example of how this works (if it is the right key).

For example, i have a 60GB hard disk, i need to install W2k Server in a 20GB partition.
0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1500 total points
ID: 13994055
Es, it is the right key.

Lets say for the first part of your unattend you create a 1 GB partition.
In your unattend.txt you put an
ExtendOemPartition = 19000

This should give you a final size of 20 GB.



Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13999835
I use
[DATE]
    AutoPartition=0
[Unattended]
    Repartition=No

You use unattend.txt then you run the installation from DOS or winnt32
If it is from DOS you can create the 20 Gb Partition first if it not exists.
If it exists the /S and /T options can be used to force the installation on the 20 gb harddisk
0