Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I implement a group auto archive policy with exchange 2000

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a win2k server with exchange 2000 and I want each mailbox to archive mail over 6 months old to a user.pst file. Can I do this centrally? setting up individual machines is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Collinge
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blaise14
ID: 13995448
I believe that there is some 3rd party software out there that will let you do this.  As far as native to Exchange: no dice.  The only way is to go to each computer.  I had to do it about a month ago due to space issues with Exchange standard.  We ended up upgrading to Exchange Enterprise because it was cheaper than the time it would take to setup autoarchive on each computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13997344
One of the better 3rd party products is Zantaz EAS.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1500 total points
ID: 13997359
ok i have .adm 2003 for outlook downloaded on my active directory and there is an
option for u to force auto archiving for all users through group policy. u can also set the time as to how  often it will run....
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011384281033.aspx
i am not sure about 2000 one. down load it and see if the option exists...
there are many other options....u will be surprised...
0