?
Solved

Export Member List from AD group

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
12,283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-19
I hope my question will be the right topic area.

How can I export the member list of group object in Active Directory (Windows Server 2000) to text file.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mpitak
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 13994842
Open a command prompt and enter
net group YourGroupName /domain >SomeTextFile.txt
(Do NOT replace /domain with your domain name.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hrashwan
ID: 33093240
this command is working perfect but, you should type domain in capital letters
like
net group <group name>/DOMAIN >file.txt or file.scv
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Maasdriel
ID: 33256071
Works like a charm. Thanks!

While trying out, the syntax worked with lower /domain.
0