Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Datagrid - new row gets column 1 populated automatically

Posted on 2005-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am not sure where to place code in a datagrid for the following.   My data grid is used to record or edit a daily bank deposit, when a user wants to add a new row, I want the date in column1 to auto populate with the date from the previous row. If the entry does not have a previous row, then I want todays date.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:geedub1961
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 13994562
this will add the date to the 1st column of the current row index

 Dim r As Integer
 r = yourdatagrid.CurrentCell.RowNumber
 yourdatagrid.Item(r, 0) = (Format(Now, "dd-MMMM-yyyy"))
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 13994565

something like this ?

Private Sub datagrid1_CurrentCellChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles datagrid1.CurrentCellChanged
        ' Highlight the entire row for user feedback.
        grdProducts.Select(grdProducts.CurrentCell.RowNumber)
        CheckAndSetNewRow()
    End Sub

Private Sub CheckAndSetNewRow()
        ' A value of the first column (index 0) of the row being clicked
        ' into. If the value is NULL, this is a new row.
        If TypeOf (datagrid1.Item(Datagrid1.CurrentRowIndex, 1)) Is DBNull Then
             if datagrid1.currentrowindex < 1 then
                 datagrid1.Item(datagrid1.CurrentRowIndex, 0) = now.date
             else
                 datagrid1.Item(datagrid1.CurrentRowIndex, 0) = datagrid1.Item(datagrid1.CurrentRowIndex -1, 0)
             endif
        End If
    End Sub
0