?
Solved

Symantec Ghost 9 Boot CD

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
6,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This question has been asked before but the solution still eludes me.

I need a boot CD for Symantec Ghost version 9.  I cannot create the cd using nero and the floppy images as the images are spread over 2 disks.

The Washington web page referenced in other solutions also no longer works.

Any quick solutions to this out there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j_byron
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13994720
>> I cannot create the cd using nero and the floppy images as the images are spread over 2 disks.

so as long at the firs CD is bootable j(and has ghost on it) ust put the image.ghs file on the second disk




Using Ghost to Image a Windows PC

NB This applies to Windows95/98/ME/2000 & XP
IMPORTANT: Make sure you are licensed to produce imaged copies of your version of windows.
If you are imaging windows XP be aware that you will need to ACTIVATE each client UNLESS
you build the source machine from a "Volume Licenced" copy of XP
see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299840 for details.

1. Set the Master PC\Laptop up from its manufacturers rescue disks or the copy of windows that you wish to use. unistall any applications you wont use (like Messenger using http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/MessengerDisable.zip )
2. Ensure that you apply all the latest service packs for your version of windows. Go to http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp to see if you need to install anything.
3. Install and configure all the applications you would like on the image, and remember applications need service-packing too for MS Office updates go to http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/default.aspx?CTT=6&Origin=EC790020111033 and run the office update wizard. Don’t forget things like Adobe Acrobat reader and WinZip (This is a licensed product so ensure you have the rights to do this)
4. If you have not serviced packed you internet explorer (in step 2) do this now. aslo consider installing the latest version of JAVA http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
5. If you use a proxy server and/or wish to have ALL the imaged PC’s preconfigured to use this do the following, Open a MMC Console (Start - Run - MMC - [ENTER]) Add the group policy snap in. Configure the home page as http://yourhomepage then configure the proxy as Your Proxy IP address (Look in User Configuration\Windows Settings\Internet Explorer Maint)
6. To display a Login message on every machine Go to the following registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon   and in the following keys paste in this text...

LegalNoticeCaption <Title of the Message> LegalNoticeText <Text of the Message>

7. If you use Host Files on your network copy them to the following locations

Win9x/ME c:\windows
WinNT/2k c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc
winXP c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

8. If you use Novell Install and configure the Novell Client (WARNING – If using Zenworks for desktops and automatic workstation input consider NOT putting the Novell Client on your Image)
9. If you wish you can copy the windows setup files to the hard drive – though this will obviously make the image a LOT larger. if you do copy the I386 directory from the CD to c:\I386, and change this Registry key to c:\I386
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\SourcePath
10. Defragment the hard drive then empty the recycle bin. (Unless you want to clone your rubbish: 0)
11. Now if you meet any of the following criteria go to step 18.

You are imaging Windows 95/98/ME
You are imaging Windows 2000 or Windows XP that will NOT be on a network (i.e., it’s a standalone or your home PC)

12. If you reading this bit your imaging a windows 2000 or XP machine and you rolling you image out onto a network, proceed to step 13.
13. Download the latest version of sysprep for your operating system

Windows 2000 version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/download.asp
Windows XP version 2.0 (it’s in the deployment cab)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&DisplayLang=en

14. You now need to create a directory called c:\sysprep and do the following

Windows 2000
Extract the file you downloaded to the c:\sysprep directory.
Look on the windows 2000 CD for the following d:\support\tools and there should be a file there called “deploy.cab”, Extract this to your C: \ sysprep directory.
Copy all the files from C: \sysprep\tools\ to the C: \ sysprep folder click YES when you are asked to overwrite the originals.

Windows XP
Extract the file you downloaded earlier to the C: \sysprep directory.

15. In your sysprep directory you will now have a program called setupmgr double click it to run it, answer all the questions and it will create another file that will hold the answers to all the questions windows usually asks you when you install it. REMEMBER to tell it you ate IMAGING or it won’t work.
16. Close all your open windows and click Start > Run > c:\sysprep\sysprep.exe -pnp The machine will then give you a warning message and close down, DON’T power it back up unless you want to test it (note if you do and your windows 2000 you’ll have to carry out all from step 13 again)
17. Before cloning your Hard Drive, ensure you have another hard drive (That Big enough to hold the image fitted to the machine being ghosted. (You cannot ghost to the same Hard Drive!) – NEWER versions of ghost can) this procedure was tested with v6.5 and v7.0
18. Arm yourself with a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com (Ensure it had RAMDRIVE on it and it works!) And a copy of Ghost.exe from Symantec
19. Boot with your boot disk
20. Type ghost then return. (This will create one big image if you want to split the image up, to fit on CDROM’s type “ghost.exe -split=600 –auto”)
21. At the welcome screen press enter to clear the message.
22. Using the Cursor Keys select Local, Disk, To Image then return.
23. At the select local source press enter
24. At the file name to copy to screen, Use the Tab Keys to navigate to the image location your second Hard Drive.
25. Press Tab to navigate to the filename box and give the image a name (i.e. image01)
26. Keep pressing the Tab Key till Save is highlighted then press return.
27. At the Compress Image screen Tab to "High" Then press return.
28. At the proceed screen Tab to "Yes" then press return.
29. When it is completed it should say, "Dump completed successfully"
30. If you’re deploying from CDROM you can now burn the image “portions” to CDROM. Ensure the first disk is bootable and has a copy of ghost on it to restore the image to a new computer.

*****Links*****
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=115

How To Create A Bootable Ghost Rescue CD Tutorial
http://www.ping.be/satcp/ghostresq01p.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13995092
You ought to be able to use a 98/me boot disk for the bootable portion of your cd and just add the ghost files in the "disc content" part of the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_byron
ID: 13996130
Sorry i dont think that answered my question.

I have 2 floppies which boot into Symantec Ghost 9.  How do I create 1 cd-rom with the boot files on (or a dvd with the boot files and an image/images to deploy)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 14001538
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14001704
Creating a Bootable CD From a Bootable Floppy

Ignore the BIOS info here as you already have your boot floppy this is a Nero Walkthrough
http://www.bay-wolf.com/bootcd.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 14001707
Nero (Bootable CD ROM Burning)

Setting Up The Nero Burning Rom Software
Depending on how you have Nero configured it may open to a wizard that offers a number of screens to walk you through the process of selecting the type of CD to be created. If the wizard does appear, close it so the main Nero application loads.

Select [File] [New...] from the menu bar.

The New Compilation window will open.

***The Boot Tab***

In the left column, select CD-ROM (Boot) then select the Boot tab

In [Source of Boot Image Data] section, select the image radio button.

Use the [Browse] button to navigate to the a:\drive (with a boot floppy in it - see www.bootdisk.com)

Now switch to the ISO tab

***The Burn Tab***

Make sure the [Write] and [Finalize CD] options are checked in the Action section of the Burn tab and that the proper [Write Speed] has been selected for your burner. The [Write Method] should be set to Disc-At-Once. If you want more than one copy of the CD, enter a new value in [Number of Copies].

Once the burn options have been set, click the [New] button to open the window where the files to be added to the CD will be selected.

***Adding The Files To Be Copied***

Clicking the [New] button in the previous step opens the Nero - Burning Rom - ISO1 window that's divided into two distinct sections; ISO1 and File Browser.

You can now drag and drop the files to your compilation. you will need the first portion of the ghost image filename.gho AND a copy of ghost.exe dropped onto the first CD/DVD - (remember the secong disc dont need to be bootable just drop filename.ghs onto it)

Press the [Burn] icon on the menu bar to open the Write CD window. In the screen capture above, the [Burn] icon is the ninth one from the left in the menu bar.

The Write CD screen allows visual monitoring of the burning process. A few notes are in order relating to insuring a successful burn.

Before you start the burning process close all other programs. Burning a CD can be very processor and memory intensive and there is no sense in taxing the system more than necessary.

If you use a screensaver, disable it before the burning process as an extra precaution. The same applies to your anti virus software if it starts scans or updates automatically.

How long the burning process takes will vary widely depending on your system and the CD burner speed. It may not appear like anything is happening at times, but be patient and more than likely all will be fine.

If the burn does fail, especially because of a buffer problem, reduce the speed of the burn and try again.


Reference
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstream_nero_procedure.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14051133

ThanQ
0