[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

InstallUtil For Window Service

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
11,708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a window service locally on my machine. I use the InstallUtil utility that comes with .NET to install the service
via the .NET Command Prompt.

I want to install my web service on another server, but that server only has the .NET framework. Is the .NET Command
Prompt and InstallUtil a stand alone thing where I can install separately in order to register my window service on that server.
Please advise

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tinman1412
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LanceWLarsen
ID: 13995433
I've done this in the past -- just copy the InstallUtil.exe file into the directory with your compiled web service files -- and run as you do normally... i.e.,

installutil myAssembly.exe
installutil /u myAssembly.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpf1748 earned 500 total points
ID: 13996733
The .Net Command Prompt is a normal command prompt with a few extra mappings. You can use InstallUtil from a normal command prompt if you specify the full path or add the path of the InstallUtil to your PATH variable. The location of the InstallUtil is in your Windows folder under the Microsoft.NET\Framework\v<Version of .Net Framework>. (i.e. v1.1.4322 in my case).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 13998034
you dont need to include installutil in your project.

just tell the custom actions in your setup project to run your installer that you added to your windows service.

I just did this for the first time last week, and it worked great without having to package in the installutil executable.

s

0