?
Solved

Creating a DataTable

Posted on 2005-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello

I am creating a console app in VS.NET and my using statements are:

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

However when i write "DataTable dt = new" and click space, Visual Studio does not bring up DataTable automatically. After that on the next line when i use "dt." nothing appears after the dot.

Am i missing some other using statement?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kokas79
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aymansoft
aymansoft earned 60 total points
ID: 13995379
re install visual studio.net and
try to write

DataTable dt = new DataTable
you can use dt object
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kokas79
ID: 13995408
well it works fine with other things like DataAdapter....i will try to see on my other machine. But i want to avoid re-installing!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diego Pazos
ID: 13997761
Does it compile or is it just intellisense that fails?
If it doesn't compile, did you try removing the 'using' statement and declaring it as 'System.Data.DataTable' instead?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sammmyg
sammmyg earned 120 total points
ID: 13998052
does the project compile without that line?

if you have a syntax error above the line in question, intellisense will act up.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diego Pazos earned 180 total points
ID: 13998168
The error doesn't necessarily have to be above. Any error that prevents the CLR from parsing the file can potentially cause intellisense to stop working. That's why I was asking.

What I'd suggest is write it anyway and check the task list. If that is the only error, you should start to worry.
If it is not, check all other errors first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kokas79
ID: 13998219
damn thing works now...all i did was removed the project and added a new one...!

sorry guys for wasting your time...i will give extra points
0