?
Solved

Calender error when Remove Invitee

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have a user who has a repeating meeting on her calendar. She is the creator of the repeating meeting. It repeats for a year. They are about half way thru. She would like to remove an invitee. When the button Remove Invitee is pressed Object Variable Not Set error. I replaced the design of the template.Same error

This meeting may have originated in R5 and the Invitees name came from her Personal address book

Any ideas

Thanx

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13995449
First ask her to save the calendar.. and when prompted don't send the mail to invitees..After that removing the name should work

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1500 total points
ID: 13997349
Worse comes to worst, she can always cancel the  remaining meetings and recreate.

Caendar problems are notoriously difficult to debug, because Lotus has never done a really god design of he data structures, and has used some binary calls instead of pure template development, and has used a mix of very good and awfully bad script coders. It is heck to slog through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13997544
Ya that what I figured.
I did mention this to the client yesterday and she felt it was better just to leave it and send a memo to the un invited person.

I di dtry what Hemanth suggested,however no go

Thanx
James
0