?
Solved

User Log in script in group policy not working

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am attempting to use a user log on script in group policy.

 Under User configuration - Windows settings - scripts - log on

I am trying to add some printers. However to test the working I have just added a simple .bat file. I have tried this with no more than an echo and text line in the batch file in order to see it on the screen, followed by a pause. I am not seeing it at all. I have been on the Microsoft site and checked all the requirements and to my knowledge I have set it correctly but to no avail. My client computer is Windowx XP and it is connected to my domain. The user is a domain user.
Help would be very much appreciated as I need to get a VBS script working to connect a complicated set of printer options at the computer level.
 
0
Comment
Question by:davidatgemini
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13995569
Are you applying the policy at the domain level? ou level?

If it is to an OU, make sure of course that the user objects are in the OU.  

Where are you storing your script at?

Make sure the policy is actually being applied to the workstations. From a command line on your client, you can run a gpresult.exe

This will show you what policies are and are not being applied.

For a little bit more information you can do a start - run- rsop.msc and that will show you all the individual settings which are being applied.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajsaasta earned 750 total points
ID: 13996099
Did you set the path to the batch file as UNC path?

So when adding a batch file to GPO, you must take care that the file is run as:

\\Server01\sharename\batchfile.bat

and not as

C:\files\shares\batchfile.bat

Propably you have the batch file on the server, so when selecting the file dont browse for it locally (C:\WINDOWS\....) but through network (\\MyServer01\MyFileShare\batches\...)

When users log to workstations they will run the batch from the server, not locally.

-A
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidatgemini
ID: 13996222
Thank you for the swift repsonse.

 Policy is at OU level, although I have tried at domain level.

To narrow this down I have created an OU of printtest. It has a user and a computer in it.
User and computer configuration settings are not disabled.

Script stored:-

\\Comberton.net\SysVol\COMBERTON.NET\Policies\{72D0517B-7293-495F-89FE-D7E90EA45D}\User\Scripts\Logon\printtest.bat

In GPresult.exe. It appears it is being run. Suspecting it is just not echoing batch files

In the  UK Weekend is here

Will continue Monday and update.

Have a nice weekend.


 

0