?
Solved

Delphi 7 and windows 95

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi experts,
I'm actually developong some appclication with delphi 7 installed on a windows 2000 machine. We need full windows compatibility, that means on all windows versions (95,98,nt,me,2000,xp).

When i copy the application executable on  a windows 95 machine (OSR2), we get an error (seems to be related to the imagelist component).

Are delphi 7 executables compatible with windows 95?

This is very urgent for me, thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:balrom
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 13996176
Hello balrom,

could you gemme the exact error message, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:balrom
ID: 13997289
Hi  GloomyFriar,

I've solved the problem in part by installing a more recent version of internet explorer (5.5).

Now when i launch my application i get the following error:

  Eidws2StubError. Error on loading winsock 2 library(ws2_32.dll)

As you see in the message, we use indy. I've just tried to copy the ws2_32 present on my system (win2000) in the system folder of the win95 machine, and also i've tryed to register the dll (with regsvr32) but the command fail.

have you any idea?

Best regards


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paulb1989
paulb1989 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13997596
0
 

Author Comment

by:balrom
ID: 13997776
Thank you paulb1989, i've downloaded and installed the package, but i get the same error...

?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 14001465
Hi balrom,

I have an application developed with Delphi 7 and oracle, it's working fine with win 95, I had only one problem related to mdac library, it's solved by installing it

it may the problem by using some API that not supported in win 95, or you are using components that not compatible with win 95

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulb1989 earned 1500 total points
ID: 14001574
http://www.indyproject.org/KB/index.html?(ws2_32_dll)anditonlyoccu.htm

There is information about an error on win95 that supposedly is fixed by the update I sent you to. If it isn't, I would consider contacting the authors of Indy (http://www.indyproject.org/Support.iwp).
0