?
Solved

vtc training free (educational videos)

Posted on 2005-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-21
Hello,
do you know about www.vtc.com? That's very good educational material but it's very expensive also. Do you know some similar pages that deels with similar educational videos (about programming, applications and other interesting IT topics)? I would appriciate most if it was free or if there exist some group of people which create their own videos (with their experiences) and can share it with another users.
But if you know only another commercial material write me the link also

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 14002936
Hi, I know a few but they are all expensive except for one. The list is:-
1) www.appdev.com -  related to programing
2) www.totaltraining.com -- related to Adobe products
3) www.designsbymark.com -- related to Adobe Photoshop only and is quite inexpensive, unfortunately the guy is closing the site by May 31st...so hurry! =)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 14003194
Hi, I'm rather interested about programming, that site www.appdev.com looks interesting but I prefer unix programming (but advanced topics, as network programming, network configuration etc.
But some microsoft environment and functions are surely usefull to know. If nobody will send something else points are yours
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ai3d earned 165 total points
ID: 14003825
Sorry but they are expensive. Maybe somebody else can recommend better ones...

1) http://www.planetlearn.com/untrainvidcd.html
2) http://www.intelligentedu.com
3) http://www.cmpcmm.com/cgi-sys/cgiwrap/webstart/term.pl?unix -- neat links.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 14005343
It looks very interesting. I will wait about a week and then I will choose the best. thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 14010544
Check out the tutorials on about.com. They've often got courses that you can subscribe to and be updated with the solution on a weekly basis. Might not be the most advanced course around tho.
0