Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why lousy JPG support with Delphi

Posted on 2005-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Ppl,

Why is JPG support so lousy with Delphi? Are there any work arounds?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:andru
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13996312
What are you trying to do?
Delphi can handle JPeg, there are many PAQs on the subject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 13996398
The load image dialog box doesn't seem to work with JPGs as well as it does with BMPs. For example, the JPG extension is absent in the filters property.

TIA
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 13997948
just add the jpeg unit into the uses clause,
>The load image dialog box
should then support it (no code needed)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 13998068
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 13998130
The only thing is JPGs take ages to load, and when my software tries to modify a image I get the error 'Can only modify an image if it contains a bitmap'.

TIA
0