Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Number of rows exceeds the limit error in crosstab in crystal 10

Posted on 2005-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a crosstab that is not running.  I get the following error:


"The number of rows or columns is too big. Try limiting the number of unique group values.  Details: The number of rows or columns exceeds its limit, 65,535.

Does anyone know how to deal about this error?


I am simply counting a combination of field 1 and field two.
Thanks,
1
Comment
Question by:Laura Munilla
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 13996342
Yes, filter your report so that it returns less records.....

Unless I'm mistaken, this error message is pretty clear.  Since you only have two fields, the number of columns probably hasn't been exceeded, but the number of rows has.  What is your record selection criteria?  

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Outin earned 500 total points
ID: 13997099
Other option: don't use crosstabs, but create a crosstab-like report yourself...

--
Outin
0