Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

protecting pdf files with user / owner passwords ?

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Is it possible to protect pdf files (NOT ps files) with user / owner passwords programmatically?
Any links to API / source code would be helpful.
I am using Acrobat 7.0 full version and I have SDK also.
A solution in VB/VBA would be preferable.

Where can I get the help regarding PDFMAKERAPILib API?

Advance Thanks and regards,

Korada
0
Comment
Question by:vrkorada
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 14001983
There is no API for doing this with VB. The PDFMaker macro is not for 3rd party development. Acrobat has a number of published and supported interfaces, teh PDFMaker is not one of it. Adobe decided not to document this interface, so you an only use it by clicking on the buttons in the different applications.

You can set the user and owner passwords with 3rd party software. One option is the open source software pdftk (http://www.accesspdf.com/pdftk/) which can apply passwords, another option is the activePDF Toolkit (http://www.pdfstore.com/details.asp?ProdID=47), which does provide a COM object, so you could use this from within a VB/VBA program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrkorada
ID: 14077349
Presently I am using pdftoolkit only. But I am looking for an API so that I can use it in VBA and .NET applications.
The problem with running pdftoolkit as shell command is that we do not have any control on the job progress. In my applications I want to remove the unprotected source pdf file after setting the password using pdftoolkit. This is creating problems some times.

Thanks,
Ramana
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 14077417
Have you looked at the activePDF Toolkit (I provided a link in my first response)?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LEGANDO
LEGANDO earned 1000 total points
ID: 14094161
iText API for Java can encrypt PDF files. There is only password to access the PDF file, no user name.
http://www.lowagie.com/iText/docs.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 14094367
The problem with the "normal" version of iText is that it's a Java library, and can therefore not be used from within a VB or .NET application. However, the whole library was ported to .NET: http://www.ujihara.jp/iTextdotNET/en/
0