?
Solved

Converting Illustrator File to .gif or .jpeg and loosing resolution when printing

Posted on 2005-05-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi everyone,

I made a logo for our company in illustrator and want to convert it to an image that I can insert into Excel or Word. When I convert the file and insert it into Word or Excel, the image looks a little blurry. When I print the page, the lettering is really blurry. Any ideas? I am not resizing the image once I insert it.

Thanks,

Lazer
0
Comment
Question by:lazergates
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AntonioP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13997050
See if you can export it as .wmf.  That should preserve the image in vector format, and should solve your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skadloori
ID: 13998996
if u just want a image file so that u put in Excel or Word, then just export the logo to a .JPG file with 72 dpi resolution. This resolution is only if u want the logo to be of the exact size which u made it out. If the resolution is any less that this, the image will appear blurry. And don't use much compression when exporting.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JKlatte
ID: 14010481
Since you wish to print the page as well, 72 dpi is not good enough - that's screen resolution, not print. Stick with the vector formats (e.g. .wmf or .eps) to get an optimal result in print. Note that the previews of these images sometimes look blurry in Word/Excel, even though the final print result is perfect.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dbrich
dbrich earned 1000 total points
ID: 14020354
As JKlatte said you need a higher resolution for print.  The standard resolution for good quality print with small objects like logos is 300 dpi.  When I need an image generated from artwork in Illustrator, I usually export to one of 2 formats:
1. TIFF with LZW compression
2. PSD, so that I can open it up in Photoshop and complete the rendering there.

The advantage of exporting to PSD is that you can also export the discrete layers that you may have in Illustrator--if that's something you would want to have access to in Photoshop.

Illustrator is not usually very strong with properly rendering exported images, so I like to finish that kind of work in Photoshop.

Exporting to vector formats like WMF from Illustrator often gives dissapointing results, especially when you try to open up the image in  a Microsoft Office product.

If you export to TIFF, you should have no problems using the image anywhere at all, including photoshop.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jenniferpickard
ID: 14042387
If you want to print something on an inkjet printer, then the dpi needs to be 300.
If you are using lazer printers, some only seem to demand resolution of 150 dpi - the magazine quality colour lazer at my daughters school only accepts images of 150 dpi and above. If you try to print a picture you have from Internet (using corel) the screen gives you a message that the image is not suitable and will be 'degraded'.

The first lesson I was taught during a graphics design course was that in order for images to be kept perfect they needed to be saved as a .tiff file. no compression.  If you want to make a comparison between a .psd file (photoshop) and a .tiff file you will see that the .tiff is often much much larger.

Tiff files can save your layers.  Tiff files can be read on Macintosh machines so if you ever need to use a professional print bureau - they seem to like macs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jenniferpickard
ID: 14394048
I got an email from venabili.
I do not know what he/she wants from me.
There is no way to contact him/her other than publically.
All i tried to do was help answer a question - my first one ever.
The person ignored me.
Please veabili - what do you want ME to do now.
jenniferpickard
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14394701
You got a notification from here - not a direct mail :)
I had explained above what I want - this is the regular cleanup process which takes care for questions left unclosed for more than 21 days after the last comment :)

The question is -- what is your recommendation on the points awards in this question?

Venabili
0