[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Last access to MS Access

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have been tasked to find out how many of my users (1500) use MS Access from the Office Suite.   We are considering removing the app from our image.   Is there a way to find out remotely, without user intervention, a last accessed date for Access only?  Please help EE, you're my only hope!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TICITG
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13996976
No idea.  However, Access Runtime can be distributed royalty-free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TICITG
ID: 13997198
Jim thanks for your participation points in this, however, that was not very helpful.  
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 1000 total points
ID: 13998459
I dunno either. First thought is to keep it, for it is rather useful, and with 1500 users, it is really likely they do.

Second thought, is that a dark cloud for access (to me) is that it changes the dates associated with file access, whether or not there were any changes. The silver lining, for you, could be, that simply using explorer can help you identify which databases are being used, whether or not anyone is making any changes.

Take the ones being actually used, then look for an owner, and ask them if the these files have any value, or how valuable they are to the business. Then look at the cost, how much the licensing is really putting you back.

It should not be about user opinion, for access (aside from real developers), it should be about whether the activities themselves have any merit it the business.

Personally, I think it does, and do not need the numbers of users, or frequency of database lookups to figure that out. It is more about who gets to change what data, and what other forms of data you have, from Oracle to Excel.

Consider, for example, situation of several collections pulled into an access base, then, it gets reformatted and exported to some other format, such as excel. So the hit rates will likely be higher for excel than access, but only because the data has been moved from access to excel already. Without Access, you'd then also lose all those Excel uses --- not good.

But I'd agree that you should not have to pay a lot for only a few developers. Since it is part of a suite, you should be able to get a decent price. I think bigger issue is powerpoint, which can also be more costly, but has little need for use of too many in the organization when Word is also getting used well. How much of your excel use is review of data from powerpoint?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krikkit
ID: 14000587
you don't have a running MS Systems Management Server 2003? ...because then it would be very simple to get this kind of data...
0