?
Solved

vb6 problem accessing mswinsck.ocx

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I had a VB6 program written for me that works fine on my XP laptop. When I install it on my XP desktop, I get an error:

Runtime error '429'
ActiveX component can't create object

at this statement:

Set objSocket = New Winsock

When I asked the coder, he said "The mailer code needs Microsoft Winsock component, and I dont think its finding it on your desktop machine. The solution is simple: 1. On your laptop, look for a file named "mswinsck.ocx" (should be in your system32 folder) 2. Copy it to the system32 folder of the desktop machine 3. Open up a DOS window and get to the system directory. 4. Type: regsvr32.exe mswinsck.ocx (this is needed to register the component)"

I copied mswinsck.ocx to the desktop machine's System32 folder, then opened a DOS window and changed directory to the System32 folder. Then I typed regsvr32 mswinsck.ocx and got a message box that said "DllRegisterServer in mswinsck.ocx succeeded". (I also copied mswinsck.ocx to the application's folder).

I still get the error. So, I ran (in a DOS window on the desktop machine) netdiag /test:winsock /v, which reports that all is OK with winsock.

What do you think the problem is?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardiii earned 750 total points
ID: 13997472
Hi, lee88.

Please see the two URLs below--apparently you'll need the help of the VB coder that created the app to fix this issue (e.g. the coder should create a modified deployment package):

     http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313984/en-us/

     http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Controls/Q_20421691.html
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 13998324
The packaging option won't work.  It is the first link that has the answer.  You cannot create a dynamic instance of the winsock control like that as it will only work on the development machine.  You MUST place the Winsock control on the form.  Read the text of the first link CAREFULLY.

To sum it all up:

    "Therefore, you must provide an instance of the Winsock control on a form so that Visual Basic can compile the license information into the application."
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 13998456
I have forwarded the first link to the coder and expect that this is the solution, but have not heard back yet. Thanks a bunch!
0