Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to download a file, and nothing happens

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Trying to download a file, but nothing much happens.
I follow the instructions, click on http://wck2.companieshouse.gov.uk/wcmarshal?link=download
It instructs me to click on icon, PDF file, then right click to “save target as”.
I get a small window, “getting file information|” that has a “world” icon and a folder and it appears to be downloading. The “open” and “Open folder” “estimated time” greyed out.
This so called “downloading” goes on for some ten/twenty minutes. I just cancelled.
So, has anyone out there got THE SOLUTION.
I am a non technical person, so please don’t ask me to “try” things, as the solution then becomes worse than the problem
I would appreciate it if you reply ONLY IF YOU ARE VERY SURE YOU KNOW WHAT IS GOING ON, AND HAVE THE SOLUTION.
I always appreciate people who try, but my experience in these cases the trying becomes very trying, if you know what I mean.
So, over to you, the geniuses of cyberspace…………
My system is XP, Outlook, Zonealarm, McAfee
0
Comment
Question by:davidjvincent
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13997406
1.  The link you provided takes me to a logon screen, not to instructions about downloading a PDF file.  So I created a logon for myself, at which point I am taken to page that says "There are currently no files in your area."  So the information you are referring to is apparently something that is accessible to you based on your logon at that site, and not something that we can view.  Can you copy and paste the instructuctions you are trying to follow here?

2.  Where does Outlook come in to the problem you are experiencing?  From the description it appears you are trying to download a PDF file from a web site.  And it appears that the problem involves the web site's download interface, as nothing you are describing seems to be related to either an Outlook or Internet Explorer.  If you need assistance with the site's interface there is a "Contact Us" link and a "Help" link on the site.

3.  Because of the nature of this site, you are required to be the "hands" of any troubleshooting that occurs.  Based on the information provided so far, unless someone here is familiar with the web site you are referring to, then you are going to need to help us help you.  If you want no part at all in determining what the problem is, so that the solution can be determined, then a community web site such as this one might not be appropriate.  You may want to consider paying someone to resolve the problem for you instead.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 13997534
First of all, you have to know that resolving a tech. problem requires alot of tryings, and you have to be very specific when you state your problem,

I follow the link you gave but no luck it takes me to a place asking for a user name and password, saying
(Login to order or access previously ordered company information.)

It seems that the server you are trying to download from have some tech issues, try to download after a while and see if the problem still exist then you need to send them email and ask them about the problem.

let me know.

Regards

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjvincent
ID: 13997566
OK
I see what you are saying.
My reluctance to be "part of " the solution comes from an earlier session, where I was given advice of trying stuff , and I spent a lot of time getting into a bit of a pickle. Since then "experts" have come up trumps, so am willing to try. (How would I learn if I don't try??)
I believe I may have somehow got some settings on my system that is so secure that stuff, in certain instances, can't get through. In one case I found that cookies were blocking Paypal. Did a thing that allowed cookies from pay pal, and it worked. Maybe a similar thing here. (That's why internet explorer might be involved, but I don't know - that's why I am asking) The site is Companies house, and I need to download a file from them. They sent an emial with the addres as above where the file is waiting for me. (That's why I thought it might be to do with outlook) However, in my list of cookies, they are not there. Should I paste their web site into this list?
I am willing to try things, but it all has to be very non technical for this to be successful. That's why I subscribe.
Please ask all the questions you need to resolve this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madspire
ID: 13997834
Quick list of things to try

1. zone alarm - disable it

2. xpsp2 firewall - disable it

3. xpsp2 pop-up blocker, and any other ( most IE toolbars have built in pop-up blockers) - disable them all
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 13998014
No problem, davidjvincent, we're happy to help in any way we can.  Just wanted you to know that we need you to tell us the info we need.

The more I play around with the site, the more I suspect this really isn't something we are going to be able to help you with.  It appears that the site allows you to order (for a fee) information about dissolved companies, which I assume comes in the form of a PDF file.

I don't believe the web site it experiencing any technical problems, as suggested, it's just that I haven't payed for any information, therefore my "download area" is empty.  I assume that you have paid for information from the site, and that they have sent you an email telling you how to access it.  The link, however, relies on the appropriate logon being applied.  Your logon is apparently able to access a report, mine is not.

Are you using Internet Explorer to access the site?  Or something else like Netscape?  If IE you can try making the site a "trusted" site which will give it greater rights to load things on your computer.  You would:
1.  In Internet Explorer click TOOLS->INTERNET OPTIONS->SECURITY tab
2.  Click the "Trusted Sites" option, then the "Sites" button
3.  Uncheck the option to "Require Server Verification"
4.  In the "add this web site to the zone" box type in "wck2.companieshouse.gov.uk" and click OK, then OK again.
5.  Close Internet Explorer, then open it again and try using the link to download the file again.

However, this really looks like a problem that you are going to need to get help from this web site one.  I'd recommend using the "Contact Us" option, or just reply to the email that you were sent and explain the problem you are having with the download.  That's where I would concentrate my efforts if I were you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjvincent
ID: 14002564
I followed your suggestions, but unfortunately this has not worked.
I am now awaiting a reply from the web site, which I imagine will be next week, given it's  a Gov website.
I'll let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjvincent
ID: 14010830
I got in touch, by phone, and they didn't know what the problem was, and so they emailed me bcak with attached files, which worked!
So, technically, not resolved, but real world- resolved to my satisfactino. Thanks for the help
0