?
Solved

Suggest names while completing To, Cc, Bcc not functiong in Outlook 2002 SP1

Posted on 2005-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On one of my client's computer having Windows XP SP1, and Office XP Small Business, following email option stopped functioning, although it is still enabled under Advanced e-mail options.

"Suggest names while completing To, Cc, Bcc"

I repaired the outlook through Help and Support, but it still does not function.

Please tell me how to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Tajammalw
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:v_alber
ID: 13997865
How many people having this problem ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoyyo earned 1000 total points
ID: 14020196
This might because of the user was using cached mode of outlook.

Noticed that every time you compose a new mail, as you start to type a name, Outlook recognizes it and automatically completes the name based on email sent previously to the same recipient. This feature is called AutoComplete addressing.

You might want to reset your AutoComplete addressing list to avoid sending email to undeliverable addresses.

Please view http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287623 and follow the instruction to reset it.

Note: When you search for *.NK2 file, please make sure you search for hidden files and folders, else you won’t be able to find it. The path of the file is normally at C:\Documents and Settings\<yourloginID>Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook. Please be informed that resetting your AutoComplete Addressing list would trigger Outlook to generate a new nickname cache, i.e. lost of previously cached nickname list is expected.

-corra[isat]
0