?
Solved

How do you determine if Windows 2003 server install is 32bit or 64bit

Posted on 2005-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
OK, this is probably really stupid, but how do you tell if a Windows 2003 install is 32bit or 64bit.  I have a client that swares the install is 64bit, but I don't believe them.  Problem is, I can't find any documentation either way.  Is there something in computer management, etc. that would tell me what bit version this install is?

Thanks for the help.  500 points, b/c I need quick answers.
0
Comment
Question by:adsnetcurve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 2000 total points
ID: 13998425
Start, Accessories, System Tools, System Infoirmation

/TT
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 13998746
Registry Changes in Windows x64 Edition-based operating system
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;896459
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14004213
It's 32bit - 64bit has come out too recently to be deployed in anger. They probably think it's 64bit because it's running on Xeon processors which have support for some 64bit instructions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 14004225
rofl
0