[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP 4300dtn prints reports out of order

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am sending reports from MS Access 2003 to our HP4300dtn printer, and the reports are getting printed out of order. Our Access application is set up to print 1 copy of multiple reports with a single button click. So, this amounts to several print jobs being sent to the printer at the same time. The print jobs are generated on a daily basis, and the print jobs need to be printed in a specific order, because there are too many to have to perform a daily manual sort. The printer is network-capable, and I have noticed this same problem whether the print jobs go over the LAN or directly from computer to printer (via LPT1). I have also noticed that there are no other print jobs being sent to this printer, so the order isn't being affected by someone else trying to print to the same printer. Does anyone have any clues as to why this could be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:dubbelyoo
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 14000296
The printer can't change the order of jobs sent to it. I would say that Access is sending them out of order.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 14001622
you can try repairing or reinstalling OFFICE
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 14001742
Windows is a multi-tasking operating system. It looks as if the reports are all running simultaneously, and the first one that finishes is printed first.

To avoid this happening, your macro would need to check that each report is finished (i.e. put into the print queue) before the next one is started. Jobs that are in the queue they will be printed in the order they arrive in the queue, i.e. the order in which they are listed if you double-click on the printer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raybay
ID: 14006083
I agree with hdhondt. This is a setup problem in Microsoft office. You can find the solution in the Office help sections, although it takes some effort.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 14007156
Try setting the spool option to "start printing after the last page has spooled".
Any other setting (i.e. "print direct to printer"  or "start printing after first page is spooled") will result in a short report being printed first.
Also untick "collate" in the Access print dialogue (the first screen you see after hitting print).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 14008956
Wylie
I may be wrong, but I don't think it'll help: these appear to be multiple print jobs. Driver settings won't affect their appearance in the queue. Also, printing "direct to printer" will stop a PC connected via LPT1 from doing anything else until the print jobs finishes.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 14014635
Hdhondt:
You may be right, but spooling doesn`t always follow the "rules". Thought it might be worth a try.
0