?
Solved

SBS 2003 Company web and connect computer  / DNS issue

Posted on 2005-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having an issue with clients of th SBS box not being able to access company web / connect computer not operating.  
Scenerio:
Initial install with bad #3 CD so share point issue arose first and corrected with hotfix.
Initial install only had one NIC recognized.  - Installed drivers for other nic and then set up two nic approach as i have in the past. ** see sketch below**

T1/Frac -------  nettopia 910 --------      Switch
                                                     |      |         |
                                                Other              SBS 2003(192.168.1.58)
                                           win 2K serv            Serv
                                                                        |
                                                                     Switch (192.168.16.2)
                                                                     |     |      |
                                                                  Client
ipconfig / all from server
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : landoptserv
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : LandOpt.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : LandOpt.local
                                       eichenlaub.local

Ethernet adapter Mother board LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : eichenlaub.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
r
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.58
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, May 13, 2005 10:07:23 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 21, 2005 10:07:23 AM

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LN
E100TX v4)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

Client ipconfig / all
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : landoptserv
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : LandOpt.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : LandOpt.local
                                       eichenlaub.local

Ethernet adapter Mother board LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : eichenlaub.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
r
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.58
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, May 13, 2005 10:07:23 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 21, 2005 10:07:23 AM

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LN
E100TX v4)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
0
Comment
Question by:tsmith52
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13999206
Can you explain your problem a bit more it is a bit unclear to me what you try to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14000487
What are you trying to accomplish?

You cannot access http://Companyweb or you cannot access http://sbsserver/connectcomputer ?
Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsmith52
ID: 14000804
Thank you for your comments - Sorry for the lack of clarity..

I am trying to access both companyweb and connectcomputer - obviously connect computer first.  

I also added a client to the domain manually with no luck connecting to companyweb.

When I attempt this it just reverts to att's search page

More info just let me know - Thanks for your time !!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14000826
When you type http://sbsserver/connectcomputer (sbsserver being the name of your server) what error do you get?

Page cannot be displayed?
if so  did you try  the server IP Address : http://192.168.0.x/connectcomputer?

What is the error?

 vico1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14001397
Why do you have two domains listed in your DNS suffix search??

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14001398
in other words... what is LandOpt.local?  You can only have one domain root and no trusts with SBS.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14001402
Also... a couple of other things I see...

1. You've posted two of the same IPCONFIGs from the server and none from the client.  So it'll be difficult to figure out what's going on at the client side.

2.  You will continue to have problems getting to http://companyweb or http://servername/connectcomputer if you do not have your server handling DHCP AND DNS for your domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14002598
I know what your problem is?

Your SBSserver must be your primary server:

That mean the following:

Your other servers must be on the network After that you have finish setup the SBS server.
SBS server MUST be the Sole DHCP server and the primary DNS Server In order for your network to be successful:

Do the following:

1.-Take the other servers off the network for now:
2.-restart SBSserver
3.-Make sure DNS and DHCP are running from the SBSserver.
4.- after making sure that SBS is your DNS and DHCP, Go to a client Machine and type IPCONFIG,
    You are looking for the following result Base on your previous configuration posted:
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.x     (X being a number from 3 to 254)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2  
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2


Now on the SBSserver The local area NIC card Should be the following:
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0


The external NIC on the SBS should be whatever you choose and must be Different from the internal net ANYTHING EXCEPT NETWORK (192.168.16.0 /24)
example
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.58  [(Static IP) Make sure to Disable DHCP OPTION ON YOUR ROUTER]
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . .. : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2


After you do all that you could bring you other servers.

But I would like you to setup the SBS SERVER and be successfull before you add another SERVERS.

Remember SBSSEVER must be the only DHCP AND Primary DNS on the network

Let me know if you need more help.



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14004832
vico1,

That is all VERY GOOD advice... however, it looks as though his Win2K server is also a domain controller with another domain name... so it can't be added on without first removing the DC roles.

Also, when configuring the external NIC on the SBS he should actually use his ISP's DNS server IPs and then run the CEICW which will load those IPs as the DNS forwarders and change the NIC's DNS server to 192.168.16.2.  Otherwise the forwarders may not configure properly.

All of this is detailed here: http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsmith52
ID: 14010079
Client IP Data listed below.
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : egreentbltpc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : LandOpt.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : LandOpt.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : LandOpt.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, May 16, 2005 8:01:50 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 17, 2005 8:01:50 AM

As far as the errors:
An attempt to company web results in ATT's search page showing up with companyweb as the search subject
Can connect to company web if the fllowing is entered : https://landoptserv:444  Then accept cert and login in..

An attempt to connect computer results in ATT's serach page with subject landoptserv
Can start the process with an https:// but then fails with a permission denied message..

This is my first go at an SBS with other servers so I am not knowledgeble at all on that side and the the DNS side of things. All previous installs have been stand alones..

Thank you for your continued time and knowledg share..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14015540
Your problem is because your EXTERNAL NIC on your server is set with DHCP... and whatever is feeding that needs to be turned off.  You should only have one DHCP server on your network.  It's also causing the server's DNS to be misconfigured with TWO internal domains.   (landopt.local and eichenlaub.local) which I'm assuming is coming from your Win2K box.  You need to shut that server DOWN and then reconfigure your SBS correctly.

I'm assuming that your Win2K server is configured as a PDC as well?  If so you really should have migrated it to the SBS.  Where are your Active Directory accounts?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 14017705
what kind of switch are you using?

if you type http://192.168.16.2 from a client machine what is the result?

It sounds that SBS is considerering that side of the nic card as the external NIC, because it is only accepting HTTPS traffic.

from the SBS Run the "Connect to the internet" wizard again with all the other servers off-line.
Make sure to choose the correct nic for your internal network. let me know what happen.

your configuration looks wrong base on configuration you provided.
on the side that is considered to be your  external NIC you have a server attached to that network. Traffic on that side will be filtered once SBS works properly and will not be able to communicate with the client because it will be considered as an external server not part of the network. Unless there is another nic that connect it internally with the internal network.
But that is not a big problem for now.
let's concentrate on the SBS.
take all other servers off-line for now.
Make sure that the SBS is the only DHCP, DNS server on the network for now. (disable DHCP on your router if it has one)

After running "Connect to the internet wizard" and making sure that your DNS and DHCP on the SBS are operational
Restart the server.
Then go to the client machine type the following from a command prompt ipconfig /flushdns then reboot the client

try to see if that works.

vico1
0