?
Solved

SQL Server simple time format function?

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is their a built in function in SQL SErver which would allow me to make sure the
time my user enters is in the format 4:00pm

Really all I need is the ability to SELECT this format
0
Comment
Question by:dylanone
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13998892
Seems like the sort of thing you should handle in the application....your users aren't entering data directly through Enterprise Manager are they?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 13998903
>>Is their a built in function in SQL SErver which would allow me to make sure the
time my user enters is in the format 4:00pm <<
If you are asking about validating input, than this is the responsibility of the presentation layer not the database.  If all you want to see is the time using a date time column than you can use:

Select RIGHT(CONVERT(varchar(30), getdate(), 100), 7)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dylanone
ID: 13998981
In this case my users enter data into the content management tool - then at that point I run selects and verify the data on the record currently being enetered - if a problem occurs - the system has built in error messages
0