?
Solved

Simulating Access lists in a Linux Firewall Box

Posted on 2005-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are currently using a Cisco 2600 with firewall software. We are using access lists to direct traffic to specific web servers inside of our network. We want to remove the firewall software from our Cisco Router and use a Linux box as our firewall. I need to know how to lock down everyhting inside of our network except forwhat was on our access lists in the cisco router. Can you shed some light and maybe a couple of examples on how to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:cruzjos
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 1000 total points
ID: 14000709
Thts a good idea..n am not sure with the firewall software in ur cisco router..have u installed any additional software(i dont think so)..
Coming to installing a firewall you can refer to the few sites..
http://wiki.linuxquestions.org/wiki/Firewall
http://www.grennan.com/Firewall-HOWTO.html
http://security.linux.com/security/04/10/11/2030249.shtml?tid=100&tid=35
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CiaranDolan
CiaranDolan earned 1000 total points
ID: 14005539
Have a look at smoothwall express (www.smoothwall.org). The homebrew/customisations forum there is brilliant for this sort of stuff.
0