[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring a Database

Posted on 2005-05-13
14
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi All,
We have a developer of Proprietary software that is telling me something that I do not believe is true...

The program uses the SQL Desktop engine which is run on the server.
The application client hits the SQL Desktop engine on the server.
The Client uses an IP Address to grab the database from an offsite location (a store with a Point of Sale Computer)
Is it possible for the Client to perform a restore to the SQL database?
The developer is saying that the client can not push it up to the server.  Any thoughts?

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13998872
If the client application can connect to the server with an account that has the appropriate security rights, then it can absolutely do a restore database command.

Query Analyzer is a client application and I do restores from it all the time on servers I've never seen (at our data center across town)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andrewbleakley
ID: 13999467
The only reason they couldn't would be permissions - if you have those you can execute any command ? What did you want do do specifically that you were told you couldn't
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 14002943
A user Whoever it is cant restore database from an offsite location..

user must upload file to SQL server.. and then if user ave permission to run restore database command...


SQL server can be managed from offsite locations
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 14009255
So what everyoneis saying is as long as the client computer can connect to the SQL Server, they can restore the file that is on the client computer onto the SQL Server?

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 14009607
Also Can someone give me an example of what it might look like so I can pass it onto the developers?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 14010715
they cant restore the file on the ClientServer..

File must be in the Server to be restored


0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 14011927
Non Zero,
So if the file was copied onto the SQL Server Drive, Then could it be done remotely using a script?

Scott
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 14011962
The file needs to be in a location that the SQL Server can see it...either a local drive or via a UNC path.  Not a mapped drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 14012214
That is different that what Non Zero is saying.  You are saying that a UNC Path would suffice?

Scott
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Melih SARICA
Melih SARICA earned 600 total points
ID: 14016986
In A domain or a trusted Domain RelationShip . UNC PAth can be used ..but its not recommended. cuz of network problems and other things..

In this scene .. as i understood ur a off site and not a domain Trust Relation ship u ave..

Thats y i say no u cant restore from a client


Melih SARICA

0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 14018720
No, I am onsite.  But the onsite client is polling an offsite client.  The onsite client that needs to perform a restore to the onsite SQL Server.  
Scott
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1400 total points
ID: 14018812
So you have:

client A - onsite
Client B - offsite
Server 1 - onsite

Correct me where I am wrong...

From Client A, you contact Client B and get a .bak file moved to Client A.  You want to then restore that file from Client A to Server 1?

This can be done is the .BAK file is copied into a share on Client A that Server1 can reference via UNC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 14019062
yes thats rite...

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 14019452
All that remains is for you to set up a share on client A, get a .bak file and test it.....

as non zero has said, this is prove to fall apart on slow or flaky networks, so the better option is probably to move the file from client B directly onto a share on the server and just run the command from client A.
0