Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dhcp: client cannot ping dc after renewing a ip from another scope in a superscope

Posted on 2005-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a win2000 dhcp server which is authorised in AD. I have configured a superscope made up of 2 scopes:
Scope "A" has an address pool range 200.200.200.2 - 200.200.200.20 def sub mask
Scope "B" has an address pool range 200.200.201.1 - 200.200.201.20 def sub mask
Scope options are identical.
The network has 1 DC "static 200.200.200.1"  which is also the dhcp and dns server.

In a recent  migration test, I added scope "B" , activated it and then created a superscope consisting of scope A and B.  

I then deactivated scope A and released/renewed 1 xpsp2 client. The client obtained an ip from scope B as I hoped.
But now when I try to ping the dc by host name or ip address the request is timed out.
I reactivated scope A and deactivated B ,release/renew again so the client is back in scope A and I now can ping my dc by host name or ip successfully. Why does this happen and how can I solve it?  


 
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 500 total points
ID: 13999132
Do you have a router/switch between the subnets that filter out echo packets?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:S3quence
S3quence earned 500 total points
ID: 13999692
This will be happening as they are on different subnets. I assume the server is on the 200.200.200.2 - 200.200.200.20?? can you not create the 2 scopes to be...

200.200.200.2 - 200.200.200.20
200.200.200.21 - 200.200.200.40

Both having subnet masks of 255.255.255.0

I think that this should resolve the issue

Regards

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 14000658
Thanks micheal but what if scope "A" was in the range 200.200.200.2 - 200.200.200.254
and scope  "B"  200.200.201.2 - 200.200.201.254.

Now how would i resolve this?

You also mentioned above that ""This will be happening as they are on different subnets"" Why does it happen?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 14001514
As Michael says the problem comes from no routing taking place to the other subnet. How are your machines connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 14002377
My home configuration consists of only 1 win 2000 server DC and 1 client XPsp2(firewall disabled) machine.
I use this setup for testing.The client machine is directly connected to the DC via a CAT5 network cable.

The larger range scope senario relates a problem at work where a manager needs to have two scopes active at once any way possible. Both senarios are having the same problem though.
At work a switch, patch panel and floor boxes are used to support the larger range senario.

Although I need reasons why I connot ping the dc at work or home and possible solutions?

   
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14004206
Guys - superscopes imply managing your subnets. If you have machines in subnet 200.200.200.x and subnet 200.200.201.x then you need a mask to encompass both ranges. This would be 255.255.254.0 to give 512 hosts which is, I think, what you are looking for.
0