Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

passwords

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a cpa that would like the password to not change at least for a while. they get asked to change there password, where do i tell the server to not mak ethem change passwords
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 13999639
you can select the "password never expires" checkbox under the "account" tabe in AD. This will override the GPO if one is indeed set.

T
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 13999650
Domain or workgroup?
Try Start->Run->DSA.MSC
This is your AD Users and Computers applet.
Right click the domain and search for the user's account.
Double-click it and under the Account tab, you can set it to password never expires.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14004149
This is a bad idea. You should never bow to users wishes when it comes to security. Set the password change policy to be as tough as you think is right for your data and don't flinch from it. Security policy is all about managing the users and their expectations but remembering what the fundamental need is - data protection (and your butt!). You should also ensure that the users can't re-use the last 'x' passwords where x > 5!
0