Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router not enough forwarding ports.

Posted on 2005-05-13
14
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a client using pc anywhere and has linksys router. Which is fine for openning ports but 4 people are using pcanywhere. I ran out of the ability to forward ports. this is not huge company but I need a firewall router that has the ability to forward at least 20 diferent  ports.
0
Comment
Question by:sbsnewbie
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14000370
Most Linksys models I have worked with allow you to forward a range of ports...  Or do you need to forward ports to more than 20 clients?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14003072
If you Have that many users you should use a multiplexer instead of fowarding so many ports.

This is the link of a Remote control program That takes care of your problem:
http://www.planetremote.com/menu/list/265/page/178/tab/0/cur/USD/

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsnewbie
ID: 14003341
Fatal- They currently have linksys befsr11 and it only allows 10 ports to be forwarded. do the newer ones allow more ports to be forwarded?

Vico- That sounds like a good solution but these guys already purchases PcAnywhere and I don't think they would want to purchase something else.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14003449
Ok!

What version of PCanywhere are you running?

I believe Version 11.5 support a multiplexer setting

Fowarding all these ports will be too much work for you, I suggest the following:

Setup a VPN server
Then have your client use VPN to connect to the network before using PCA.
Then they can use the netbios name of their computer to connect (therefore you will not have to foward any ports)

vico1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14003828
First, how many users are you supporting total, that need to get in?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pdxsrw
ID: 14004503
What is the end result you are trying to end up with...might be a better way to accomplish your goal if you can explain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsnewbie
ID: 14006837
Vpn sounds like a great Idea. I connected with vpn but when I did that PA was unable to find any of the host computers and I also noticed I couldn't browse the network. Once I disconnected I could use internet.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14006868
Find out if you can ping the hosts by IP Addresses, Can you?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14006883
As far as browsing the internet   this is how you solve that:

1.-Right click on the VPN Connection from My Network places
2.-click on properties then networking tab
3.- highlight TCP/IP protocol then click on properties
4.-click on advanced
5.-Uncheck "Use default gateway on remote network"

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsnewbie
ID: 14018878
that worked for browsing the internet. But I still can't connet via pc anywhere when connected. I checked the ports and they are standard. Can't I just use RDP once I am connected to the VPN? if so my only question before awarding points is How many VPN connections can be going at once? Thank all of you for your help on this question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14018962
Win 2000 and 2003 allow as many connections as the server can handle.
I have used severs handling more than 85 simultaneous connections without any problems.
RDP Respond better than PCA I know that for a fact.

Curious, what happen when you use IP address instead of Netbios name on PCA?

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsnewbie
ID: 14019545
when I use either it says "initializing, searching tcp/ip host, then unable to locate host.". It would be cool if i can make it work but there are only 2 people with win2k so ican just forward ports for them. Did you say that RDP is probably better any? Are there any other settings I need to make for vpn security? Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 14019595
No, In fact with VPN it's almost being on the LAN

Since windows XP I always take RDP as My first option, its is faster than anything else when well configured. Make sure to set it to use only necessary feature.

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsnewbie
ID: 14027492
Thanks Vico1
0