[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Loading Information Dynamically Into Flash Using PHP & MySQL

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,
I will be constructing a very intense flash presentation with interactivity and video for a CDROM project.  I am going to want to be able to have some of the information in my flash presentation to be generated dynamically from a MySQL database.  I know this is possible, as I have been reading other tutorials about this, but I'm not quite following them.  Is phpObject.as what I need to accomplish what I'm after?  I'm just slightly confused on how to accomplish this.  I'm a Flash MX user but just recently converted to Flash MX 2004 Professional.  Very intimidating as I'm reading all the scripting on these tutorials, as I just learned actionscripting in MX...anyways, I would appreciate some direction here.  THANK YOU!

Ani8tion Guy
0
Comment
Question by:anim8interactive
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 2000 total points
ID: 14000265
Is your database going to be distributed with the CD, or served on a remote location? If you need to distribute your project on CD, then you have to create the flash projector with one of these third party software, which give the flash document the additional features you need:

http://www.northcode.com/swfstudio/index.html
http://www.multidmedia.com/software/zinc/

For example:

http://www.multidmedia.com/software/zinc/downloads/ZINCv2_Database.zip
http://www.multidmedia.com/software/zinc/downloads/ZINCv2_LoopingDatabaseRecords.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:anim8interactive
ID: 14000299
Interesting...didn't know I would need the above software :) But cool now I do! Thanks...to answer your question my database will be on a web server so that when we have a hundred cards out there, we just need to goto one simple admin area to keep the information on those cards updated.  Make sense?

Thanks for your help...I have a feeling I'm going to learn a lot from you! :)

p.s. what are the dowloads you sent me?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sam85281
ID: 14001207
Hmmm,  I'm just wondering why I didn't recieve the memo informing me of the existance of that Zinc software.  Looks great! (<-- whips out credit card and scrambles to order now!)

-Sam
0